English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
fibril angle [correct]; fibrillar angle [correct]
DEF: The angle between the longitudinal axis of the cell and the direction of the fibrils in the cell walls.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
angle des fibrilles [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Angle formé par l'orientation des fibrilles du bois dans les parois cellulaires et l'axe longitudinal des cellules.