English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
longitudinal consistency [correct]
DEF: The third and last phase of epistemic diagnosis where the updating of the knowledge state takes place as a continuous series of observations from which new diagnostic information is integrated into the existing student model. This includes the recognition of patterns that manifest themselves over time. The updating methods use scalar attributes, such as numerical weights, associated with individual elements of the knowledge state. These weights are updated by some statistical or pseudostatistical computations as knowledge manifests itself in behavior. Some diagnostic updating methods are very similar to what is called in AI "truth maintenance" or "belief revision" (Doyle 1979, de Kecer 1986).
OBS: Diagnostic updating methods which combine theories of learning and belief revision in a form of "reasoning about learning" still belong to the future (Halpern 1986).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
cohérence chronologique [proposition, nom féminin]