English (Paleontology)
siphonal band [correct]
OBS: [It is one of two] longitudinal bands... on [the] surface of some rudists... differing in ornament from [the] rest of [the] surface and thought by some to have been secreted at [the] part of [the] mantle edge where [the] respiratory current entered or left [the] shell.
French (Paléontologie)
bande siphonale [correct]
OBS: Elles ont été nommées "bandes siphonales" par H. Douvillé (...)