English (Atomic Physics)
parton distribution functions [correct, pluriel]; PDFs [correct, pluriel]
DEF: [The] probability density for finding a particle with a certain longitudinal momentum fraction x at resolution scale Q².
CONT: The momentum distribution functions of the partons within the proton are simply called parton distribution functions (PDFs) when the spin direction of the partons is not considered.
French (Physique atomique)
fonctions de distribution partonique [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: [Densité] de probabilité de trouver une particule avec une fraction x de la quantité de mouvement longitudinale du hadron et avec une certaine impulsion transférée au hadron Q².