English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Road Construction)
longitudinal joint
CONT: D-line cracking first appears as fine cracks along transverse joints and cracks in pavements, and later as cracks along longitudinal joints and free edges.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Construction des voies de circulation)
joint longitudinal [nom masculin]
CONT: Les bandes d'enrobés répandues par le finisher laissent subsister deux types de joints : Les joints longitudinaux entre bandes adjacentes; les joints transversaux d'arrêt de chantier.