English (Audio Technology; Cinematography)
sound stripe
OBS: --a longitudinal stripe of magnetic material placed on some motion-picture films for recording a magnetic sound track.
French (Électroacoustique; Cinématographie)
piste couchée
OBS: la piste sonore magnétique peut être "couchée" sur le positif original du film après montage.