English (School and School-Related Administration)
sample attrition
CONT: When projected across waves of a longitudinal survey, manageable levels of non-response in a cross-sectional survey can become significant sample attrition. The potential for attrition in a longitudinal survey sometimes limits sample definition.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
perte d'effectifs de l'échantillon [correct, nom féminin]; déperdition d'effectifs [correct, nom féminin]