English (Wood Sawing; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
side grain [correct]
DEF: [A surface whose] grain [is] on any longitudinal section, e. g. on flat-sawed or(in veneer) flat-cut surface.
French (Sciage du bois; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
surface du bois dans le fil [proposition, nom féminin]