English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
longitudinal technique
OBS: --. Equipment developed for longitudinal recording and playback (...) heads are stationary (...) in a position that places the head gaps at 90 degrees angles with respect to the linear movement of the tape.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
enregistrement longitudinal
OBS: comme ce balayage est combiné avec le déplacement [ mouvement ] longitudinal de la bande magnétique