English (Wood Sawing)
length
OBS: Size of sawn timber measured as the shortest distance between its ends. Conventionally the ends are cut normal to the longitudinal axis of the piece.
French (Sciage du bois)
longueur
OBS: Dimension du bois scié définie comme la plus petite distance entre ses bouts sciés (conventionnellement) perpendiculairement à l'axe longitudinal du bois scié.