English (Physical Geography (General))
longshore bar [correct]
CONT: The offshore zone frequently contains one or more bars and troughs that parallel the beach; these are referred to as longshore bars and longshore troughs. Longshore bars commonly form on the bottom at the plunge point of the wave.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
barre d'estran [correct]
CONT: [L'accumulation de sable] est alors bordée par deux dépressions, l'une en arrière, là où les vagues ne parviennent pas [bas d'estran], l'autre en avant, qui a fourni, sous le déferlement, le sable qui a monté. On qualifie de barre d'estran la construction sableuse et de bâche la dépression située en arrière.