English (Mineshaft Sinking)
advancing longwall [correct]
DEF: Mining the coal outward from the shaft pillar and maintaining roadways through the worked-out portion of the wall.
French (Fonçage des puits de mines)
grande taille chassante [nom féminin]
OBS: rapport annuel SDCB - 1983