English (Cosmetology)
moisturizer [correct]
DEF: Cream, lotion or ointment that can put a certain amount of water into skin, and fill up cracks and crevices to make skin look and feel smoother.
CONT: With addition of sunscreens, moisturizers can help minimize the signs of aging. Also used as an undercoating for makeup.
French (Cosmétologie)
hydratant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Crème, lotion ou onguent qui a la propriété d'introduire une certaine quantité d'eau dans la peau et d'atténuer les crevasses et les gerçures afin de rendre la peau plus douce et plus souple.
CONT: Additionné de filtres solaires, l'hydratant peut aider à minimiser les signes de vieillissement. Il peut également servir de base pour le maquillage.