English (Horse Husbandry)
wild horse [correct]
DEF: an undomesticated horse (...)
CONT: Two kinds of wild horses-"Przhevalski's horse" and the "forest horse"-probably have the same ancestors as tame horses. The two types look much alike, and both are called "tarpans".
French (Élevage des chevaux)
cheval sauvage [correct]
CONT: Le premier cheval sauvage ayant existé au monde serait le Tarpan des steppes (Equus caballus Gmelini Antonius) (...)