English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
rim lighting [correct]; rim-lighting [correct]
DEF: Lighting in which the subject appears outlined against a dark background.
OBS: Usually the light source is above and behind the subject, but rimlit photographs can look quite different from conventional backlit images, in which the background is usually bright.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
éclairage de décrochement [nom masculin]; éclairage auréolant [nom masculin]
DEF: Éclairage dans lequel le sujet semble se profiler contre un arrière-plan sombre.
OBS: Cette forme d'éclairage diffère des éclairages en contrejour conventionnels qui s'effectuent généralement contre un fond lumineux.