English (Protection of Life)
security search
CONT: ... a request for a security search of his person described by one officer as a pat-down of the extremities and torso... to look for sharp objects, guns, clubs or anything like that.
French (Sécurité des personnes)
fouille de sécurité [proposition, nom féminin]