English (Properties of Paper)
cloudy formation [correct]; wild formation [correct]; wild look-through [correct]
DEF: The irregular structural appearance of a sheet of paper which, when viewed by transmitted light, shows an uneven distribution of light and dark areas.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
épair nuageux [correct, nom masculin]; épair irrégulier [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Répartition irrégulière, par flocons, des fibres d'une feuille de papier.