English (General Vocabulary; Economics)
megablunder
DEF: a grandiose blunder.
CONT: Not all of them will necessarily add more gloss to Japan's reputation-the country's past flirtations with megaprojects have sometimes ended in megablunders instead-but at least some Japanese are confident that enough of the new projects will flourish that they are already looking ahead to even more grandiose schemes.
French (Vocabulaire général; Économique)
mégabourde [nom féminin]