English (Statistical Methods)
data snooping [correct]
CONT: Looking at data until you find something in it is called data snooping. Data snooping results in giving the researcher his five minutes of fame but then leads him to lose all credibility because no one can repeat his results.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
surexploitation des données [nom féminin]