English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
observation platform [correct]; observation deck [correct]; lookout platform [correct]; viewpoint platform [correct]
DEF: A structure from which it is possible to observe natural or cultural resources.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
poste d'observation [correct, nom masculin]; terrasse d'observation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Lieu aménagé d'où il est possible d'observer des ressources naturelles ou culturelles.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.