English (Dactyloscopy; Police)
double-loop whorl [correct]; double loop whorl [correct]; double-loop whorl pattern [correct]; double loop [correct]; double loop pattern [correct]
DEF: A fingerprint pattern consisting of two separate and distinct loop formations surrounding or overlapping one another, two sets of shoulders, one for each loop, and two deltas.
French (Dactyloscopie; Police)
volutes doubles [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; doubles boucles [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Les volutes doubles ou doubles boucles sont constituées de deux groupes de boucles à courbure très accentuée et se déroulant dans des directions opposées, donnant ainsi l'aspect d'un [«S»] dessiné à l'endroit ou à l'envers.
Spanish (Dactiloscopia; Policía)
presilla doble [correct, nom féminin]; figura de presilla doble [correct, nom féminin]