English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Navigation Instruments; Aeroindustry)
automatic direction finder mode [correct]
CONT: The modes of operation are : automatic direction finder(compass mode), radio receiver(antenna mode), and manual direction finder(loop mode).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Instruments de navigation; Constructions aéronautiques)
mode radio compas automatique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La mise en route se fait en plaçant la clé à 4 positions ... sur l'un des 3 modes de fonctionnement choisi: ADF: on fonctionne en radio compas automatique ....