English (Computer Programs and Programming)
continuation test [correct, normalisé]
DEF: In a loop control, the test in which a TRUE condition indicates that the iteration should continue; the FALSE condition indicates that the iteration should terminate.
OBS: Example : In Pascal, the loop-control variable for a continuation test is in the "while" clause.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
test de continuation [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Dans un contrôle de boucle, test selon lequel un état VRAI indique que l'itération doit continuer; un état FAUX indique que l'itération doit s'arrêter.
OBS: Exemple : En Pascal, la variable de boucle d'un test de continuation est précédée d'une clause «while».
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.