English (Telecommunications)
loop extender
OBS: (...) pairs (...) sufficient to serve more than 90% of the exchange subscribers. For the rest, loop extenders are used.
French (Télécommunications)
prolongement de ligne
OBS: (...) paires (...) suffisant (...) pour desservir plus de 90% des abonnés du central. Pour le reste, on utilisera des prolongements de ligne.