English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
cassette projector [correct]
OBS: Here the film... is contained in a plastic cassette with a built-in film gate and a loop of film carried through this gate.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
projecteur à cassette [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Projecteur de stripfilm ou de film substandard, pour lequel le film à projeter se trouve dans une cassette étanche.