English (Birds)
air capillary
OBS: In the most advanced birds air capillaries loop off the fine passages of the lungs in such a way that induced flow enhances the diffusion of oxygen into the blood.
French (Oiseaux)
capillaire aérien
OBS: Chez les oiseaux les plus évolués, les capillaires aériens forment des boucles continuant les fines bronchioles des poumons, de sorte que le flux induit accroît la diffusion de l'oxygène dans le sang.