English (Outfitting of Ships; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
tarbuck knot
DEF: A knot that can be slid up and down to adjust the size of the loop but which grips under tension. Many applications : Tensioning ropes, tent guys, etc.
French (Armement et gréement; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
nœud de Tarbuck [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Proposition obtenue du Centre national des Scouts du Canada, à Montréal.