English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
island generator [correct]
CONT: To ensure that the limit fractal remains interpretable in terms of coastlines, the generator includes a connected broken line of Nc<N links, joining the end points of the interval(0, 1). This portion will be called the coastline generator, because it determines how an initially straight coastline becomes transformed into a fractal coastline. The remaining N-Nc links form a closed loop that "seeds" new islands and will be called island generator.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
générateur d'île [correct, proposition, nom masculin]