English (Animal Anatomy; Birds)
duodenal loop [correct]
CONT: The duodenal loop of the small intestine extends posteriorly to about the level of the large intestine, with the ascending loop returning approximately to the level of the muscular stomach.
CONT: The greater part of the small intestine shows the same series of undifferentiated folds, only the duodenal loop(not missing as a specialised fold in any bird) being separated off from the general coiling.
French (Anatomie animale; Oiseaux)
anse duodénale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: La première anse de l'intestin, située du côté ventral [...]
CONT: Ils (le fois et le pancréas) déversent leurs sécrétions dans l'anse duodénale, à laquelle fait suite l'intestin, très long chez les granivores, court chez les carnivores et frugivores.