English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
repetition cycle [correct]
DEF: [A] sequence of characters, the number of which is determined by the "loop time-delay of the system", to provide automatic repetition of information.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
cycle de répétition [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Séquence de caractères dont le nombre est déterminé par le «temps de propagation aller et retour du système», nécessaire pour fournir la répétition automatique de l'information.