English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
Lippes loop [correct]
CONT: The Lippes loop(intra-uterine device) is made of polyethylene. The later model contains barium salts. It is curved in a flat plane in the shape of a large "S" continuing into a smaller "s". The smaller end has a perforation through which passes the mid-portion of a... nylon suture...
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
boucle de Lippes [nom féminin]; serpentin de Lippes [nom masculin]
OBS: Il s'agit d'un appareil en polyéthylène, imprégné de sulfate de baryum, ce qui rend opaque aux rayons-X et qui se fait en 4 grosseurs, A, B, C, et D; D étant le plus largement employé.