English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
kink [correct, verbe]
DEF: Twist,curl;become twisted,become curled.
CONT: balanced twist : In a plied yarn or cord, an arrangement of twist which will not cause the yarn or cord to twist on itself or kink when held in an open loop.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
vriller [correct]
CONT: Se tordre, s'enrouler sur soi-même. Cordon qui vrille. Ligne dont le crin vrille.