English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
circumfili [correct, pluriel]; circumfila [correct, pluriel]
DEF: curious looped filaments or sometimes tortuous threads, in the antennal joints of most Cecidomyiidae, arranged in whorls; supposedly sensory in function(...)
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
circumfili [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Chez les Diptères Cécidomyies, filaments recourbés et tordus parfois disposés en verticilles qui entourent les articles antennaires. Organes sensoriels.