English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
strip geotextile [correct]; geotextile strip [proposition]
CONT: A similar concept to that of the multi-anchored wall incorporating looped geotextiles is that of the tyre-reinforced buttress.... This technique has been used to support an old rumbling masonry retaining wall and makes use of worn tyres and a strip geotextile.... The tyres buried at the rear of the reinforced buttress are linked to the face tyres with a strip geotextile, and act as a series of small anchors. for aesthetic reasons, the outer face of the buttress will usually be hydra-seeded after completion.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
ruban géotextile [proposition, nom masculin]; bandelette géotextile [proposition, nom féminin]; géotextile en ruban [proposition, nom masculin]; géotextile en bandelette [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Géotextile : tout produit ou article textile perméable, utilisé dans les travaux de génie civil. Tissé, non tissé, tricoté ou composite, le géotextile peut jouer un rôle hydraulique (fonction drainante, fonction filtre), ou un rôle mécanique (fonction séparation, fonction renforcement, fonction support ou conteneur).