English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Milk River [correct, voir observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The river is a northern part of the Missouri-Mississippi River Basin. The Milk River enters Alberta from Montana, flows eastward through the southern portion of the province prior to looping back to Montana.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
rivière Milk [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.