English (River and Sea Navigation; Sea Operations (Military))
loose line of bearing [correct]
DEF: A line of bearing assumed on the basis of either a true or relative line of bearing in which ships stay within 15 [degrees] of the bearing or its reciprocal.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
ligne de relèvement relâchée [proposition, nom féminin]