English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
rotated die [correct]
OBS: Dies are positioned and locked on a coining press by means of a key. When these keys come loose, rotation can occur resulting in the next coin being struck with the obverse and reverse dies rotated. Coins struck from rotated dies are errors.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
coin désenligné [correct, nom masculin]; coin ayant pivoté [correct, nom masculin]