English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
replacing missing tufts [correct]
CONT: burling : The process of correcting loose tufts and replacing missing tufts following carpet construction.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tapis et revêtements de sol)
remplacement des touffes manquantes [correct, nom masculin]