English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Dentistry)
amalgam trap [correct]
OBS: A portion of the oral evacuation system which traps loose pieces of amalgam after these are drawn out of the mouth by suction(Source : Dental Services, National Defence).
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Dentisterie)
capteur d'amalgame [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir "capteur de poussière" (Appareil destiné à séparer les particules solides de l'air ou d'un gaz et à les rassembler sous une forme convenant à leur manutention. ISO-R1213-1F, 1970).