English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
aerial skidding [correct]
CONT: A loose term for hauling loads by sliding, not on wheels, as developed originally from stump to roadside, deck, skidway or other landing. NOTE :(1. 1) The timber may slide more or less wholly along the ground(ground skidding...) or with its forward end supported(high-lead skidding), or even wholly off the ground-sliding along a cable-during its main transit(aerial skidding).
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
traînage sur câble [proposition, nom masculin]