English (Road Maintenance)
rock scaling crew
CONT: The Department contained a rock work section ... responsible for rock stabilization and inspections on highway 99. The section also included a rock scaling crew which was formed ... to perform remedial work on the slopes.
OBS: scaling : Removing loose rocks and coal from the roof, walls, or face after blasting.
French (Entretien des routes)
équipe de décapage des talus rocheux [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: slope scaling/décapage des talus.