English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
loose lining [correct]; blind-lining [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: A fabric stretched directly behind, but not adhered to, a painting on canvas.
CONT: Loose lining provides protection and additional support to the painting.
OBS: According to Mr. Mike O’Malley from the Centre de conservation du Québec (Québec City), the term "blind-lining" is used in Great Britain.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
toile de soutien [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La pose d'une toile de soutien est une mesure de conservation qui consiste à tendre une toile neuve derrière une peinture sur toile, sans la coller. Protège la toile originale en lui fournissant un soutien supplémentaire.