English (Textile Industries)
wadding [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; batting [correct, États-Unis]
DEF: Any loose, fibrous material for use as a padding, stuffing, quilting, etc. Now chiefly, cotton-wool formed into a fleecy layer.
CONT: Batting. Creative quilting. Batting supplies. - Poly-Down Quilt Batting ... Poly-down combines Hobbs’ unique bonding techniques with 100% slick/hollow polyester to make a superior batting for the serious quilter. Needles glide through the slick/hollow fibers like no other bonded batting. Washable. Low loft for fine hand quilting. ... The cotton batting ... is uniform in thickness, easy to quilt by hand as well as by machine ... By shrinking slightly after quilting you can achieve a traditional look, or by presoaking the batt you get a flatter, more contemporary look.
French (Industries du textile)
nappe pour ouatinage [correct, nom féminin]; nappe ouatée [correct, nom féminin]