English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
sorbent boom [correct]; sorbent barrier [correct]; oil-sorbing barrier
DEF: A barrier which is constructed of or includes sorbent materials to simultaneously recover spilled oil during the containment process.
CONT: Sorbent booms consist of loose sorbent materials encased in a mesh sleeve. Round in cross-section and low in density, sorbent booms generally ride high in the water and act as physical barriers only in still water.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution)
barrage absorbant [nom masculin]
DEF: Barrage construit entièrement ou non de matériaux absorbants pour récupérer les hydrocarbures en même temps qu'il les arrête.