English (Soil Science; Food Industries)
siliceous earth [correct]
DEF: A loose, friable, soft, porous, lightweight, fine-grained, and usually white siliceous sediment, usually derived from the remains of organisms.
French (Science du sol; Industrie de l'alimentation)
terre siliceuse [correct, nom féminin]