English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
geocell [correct]; geocell mattress [correct]
DEF: A three-dimensional structure filled with soil, thereby forming a mattress for increased bearing capacity and maneuverability on loose or compressible subsoils.
CONT: Geotextiles ... The geocell mattress is assembled from Tensar grids and special bodkin couplings to form triangular or square cells, 1 or 0.5 m deep. These mattresses are used as a foundation layer beneath embankments constructed over soft soils in order to increase the bearing-capacity safety factor.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
matelas géocellulaire [proposition, nom masculin]