English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Philosophy and Religion)
ayahuasca [correct, nom]
DEF: A psychoactive beverage containing dimethyltryptamine that is prepared especially from the bark of a woody vine (Banisteriopsis caapi of the family Malpighiaceae) and the leaves of a shrubby plant (Psychotria viridis of the family Rubiaceae) of South America.
OBS: Ayahuasca produces hallucinations and euphoria and is used chiefly for religious, ritualistic, and medicinal purposes.
OBS: The name ayahuasca loosely translates to "vine of the soul" or "vine of the dead. "
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Philosophie et religion)
ayahuasca [correct, voir observation]
CONT: L'ayahuasca, c'est une décoction dans l'eau bouillante de deux plantes, la Psychotria viridis, qui contient l'alcaloïde N,N-diméthyltryptamine (DMT), et la liane Banisteriopsis caapi.
CONT: L'ayahuasca est consommée traditionnellement chez plusieurs ethnies d'Amérique centrale, soit par les seuls chamanes, soit par d'autres membres de la communauté, dans des cadres très ritualisés, avec un accompagnement et une très longue expérience. Les fonctions varient selon les ethnies (thérapeutique, initiatique, purificatrice, communication avec les esprits, divination…).
OBS: ayahuasca : Cette désignation est parfois employée au féminin, parfois au masculin.