English (Genetics; Botany; Plant Breeding)
panicle row nursery [correct]
CONT: Waldern (PI538414) was selected in 1983 from about 550 F7 lines of a cross between Gemini and Cascade (made in 1976) grown in a panicle - row nursery at Lacombe. Juvenile plants are erect and adults are medium-tall with medium-thick, strong culms. Tillering is intermediate and grains are long, medium-wide to wide, plump and yellow. Waldern is recommended as a well-adapted, high-yielding alternative to common full-season cultivars grown in rust-free areas of western Canada. (Abstract - Agriculture Canada).
OBS: Panicle : Strictly an inflorescence that is a compound raceme, i. e. one that comprises several racemose parts. More loosely, the term is applied to any complex, branched inflorescence.
French (Génétique; Botanique; Amélioration végétale)
pépinière de lignes-panicules [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Origine génétique : La variété 'AC Juniper' est issue d'un croisement entre 'Dula' et 'Cavell', réalisée en 1980. Les générations F2 à F6 ont été obtenues par sélection par descendance unipare. 'AC Juniper' a été sélectionnée parmi 56 lignées sœurs de la F7 cultivées dans une pépinière de lignes-panicules, à Lacombe, en 1984.