English (Petrography; Petroleum Deposits)
sandstone bed [correct]
CONT: The Cold Lake deposits contain heavy oil... within thick loosely consolidated sandstone beds.
French (Pétrographie; Gisements pétrolifères)
couche de grès [correct, nom féminin]