English (Fabric Nomenclature)
serim [correct]
CONT: Use a layer of fiberglass or Kevlar (0.005 inch (0.13 mm) minimum) or adhesive with serim on faying surfaces of carbon epoxy panels to aluminum.
CONT: Loosely woven cotton cloth. This material is sized and stiffened in finishing.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
étamine [nom féminin]