English (General Vocabulary)
fan [correct, verbe]
DEF: To manipulate sheets of paper by ruffling through them so as to prevent them from sticking together.
CONT: Fan your paper. For laser and inkjet printers, you can prevent paper jams by fanning paper with your thumb to loosen individual sheets.
French (Vocabulaire général)
déramer [correct]
DEF: Manipuler (des feuilles de papier en rames) de manière à diminuer leur adhérence, à les rendre séparables.