English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
rain wash [correct]; rainwash [correct]; hillwash [correct]
DEF: The process by which the finer particles of the soil are loosened and carried down-slope by an extremely fine network of rainwater streamlets.
CONT: Eluvial placers ... are formed upon hill slopes from minerals released from a nearby source rock. ... The lighter non-resistant minerals are dissolved or swept downhill by rain wash or are blown away by the wind.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ruissellement diffus [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: (...) on a un ruissellement "diffus" (des filets d'eau distants de 5 à 10m en réseau anastomosé (...)