English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
spin bonnet [correct]
DEF: a special fabric bonnet that is placed under a rotary brush machine. The cleaning agent is sprayed lightly onto the bonnet and onto a small section of the carpet. As the rotary brush spins over the surface of the carpet the moistened bonnet picks up loosened soil. Then the bonnet is loosened to remove soil, replaced and the procedure is repeated.
OBS: Information received from the Canadian Carpet Institute.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Tapis et revêtements de sol)
bonnet de brosse [proposition, nom masculin]